The International Emergency Economic Powers March 25, 2022September 28, 2023
[…] Congressionally Mandated Use of Frozen Foreign Assets and Proceeds of
Sanctions
The executive branch has traditionally resisted congressional efforts to vest foreign assets to pay U.S. claimants without first obtaining a settlement agreement with the country in question.192 Congress has overcome such resistance in the case of foreign governments that have been
182
to IEEPA in response to Iraq’s invasion and occupation of Kuwait. E.O. 12,722, 55 Federal Register 31,803 (August 2, 1990).
181 22 U.S.C. §287c (2018). The provision authorizes the President to give effect to U.N. Security Council resolutions by “investigat[ing], regulat[ing], or prohibit[ing], in whole or in part, economic relations or rail, sea, air, postal, telegraphic, radio, and other means of communication between any foreign country or any national thereof or any person therein and the United States or any person subject to the jurisdiction thereof, or involving any property subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” The provision does not explicitly mention asset confiscation. 182 E.O. 12817, 57 Federal Register 48,433 (October 23, 1992). 183 See Ronald J. Bettauer, “Establishment of the United Nations Compensation Commission: The U.S. Government Perspective,” The United Nations Compensation Commission