The International Emergency Economic Powers March 25, 2022September 28, 2023
[…] President GuaidóPresident Guaidó
, (January 4, 2022January 4, 2022
), https://www.state.gov/u-s-recognition-of-venezuelas-2015-national-assembly-and-, https://www.state.gov/u-s-recognition-of-venezuelas-2015-national-assembly-and-
interim-president-guaido/. interim-president-guaido/.
178 E.O. 12817, 3 C.F.R. § 317 (1992). President George H.W. Bush froze Iraqi assets under U.S. jurisdiction pursuant to IEEPA in response to Iraq’s invasion and occupation of Kuwait. E.O. 12,722, 55 Fed. Reg. 31,803 (August 2, 1990). 179 22 U.S.C. § 287c (2018). The provision authorizes the President to give effect to U.N. Security Council resolutions by “investigat[ing], regulat[ing], or prohibit[ing], in whole or in part, economic relations or rail, sea, air, postal, telegraphic, radio, and other means of communication between any foreign country or any national thereof or any person therein and the United States or any person subject to the jurisdiction thereof, or involving any property subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” The provision does not explicitly mention asset confiscation. 180 E.O. 12817, 57 Fed.