< Back to Current Version
[…] Congress has overcome such resistance in the case of foreign governments that have been
designated as “State Supporters of Terrorism.”179 U.S. nationals who are victims of state-
supported terrorism involving designated states have been able to sue those countries for damages
under an exception to the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act (FSIA) since 1996.180

171 E.O. 12817, 3 C.F.R. § 317 (1992). President George H.W. Bush froze Iraqi assets under U.S. jurisdiction pursuant
to IEEPA in response to Iraq’s invasion and occupation of Kuwait. E.O. 12,722, 55 Fed. Reg. 31,803 (Aug. 2, 1990).
172 22 U.S.C. § 287c (2018). The provision authorizes the President to give effect to U.N. Security Council resolutions
by “investigat[ing], regulat[ing], or prohibit[ing], in whole or in part, economic relations or rail, sea, air, postal,
telegraphic, radio, and other means of communication between any foreign country or any national thereof or any
person therein and the United States or any person subject to the jurisdiction thereof, or involving any property subject
to the jurisdiction of the United States.” The provision does not explicitly mention asset confiscation.
173 E.O. 12817, 57 Fed. Reg. 48,433 (Oct. 23, 1992).
174 See Ronald J. Bettauer, “Establishment of the United Nations Compensation Commission: The U.S. Government