River Management
[…] 43. |
See, for example, 43 U.S.C. §§1521, 1525. |
44. |
Upper Colorado River Basin Compact, 1948. |
45. |
For more information, see Upper Colorado River Commission, "About the UCRC," at http://www.ucrcommission.com/about-us/. |
46. |
See 43 U.S.C. §§1501–1556. The Central Arizona Project was authorized in 43 U.S.C. §1521. Some portions of the Colorado River Basin Project Act (CRBPA) were codified as amendments to the CRSPA. Ibid. §§620a, 620a-1. |
47. |
Ibid. |
48. |
43 U.S.C. §1521. |
49. |
See 43 U.S.C. §1525 (allowing for limitations to Arizona supplies sufficient to enable 4.4 MAF of annual consumption "by holders of present perfected rights, by other users in the State of California served under existing contracts with the United States by diversion works heretofore constructed, and by other existing Federal reservations in that State, and by users of the same character in Arizona and Nevada"). The legislation references Section II(B)(1) of the Arizona v.