Management of the Colorado River: Water
[…] Basin states over any 10-year period, and (3) carryover storage to meet these needs.50 The Secretary of the
Interior may modify the criteria based on “actual operating experience or unforeseen circumstances” after
correspondence and consultation with representatives of the basin states.51 The Secretary of the Interior
first adopted LROC in 1970; they were last modified in 2005.52
45 See 43 U.S.C. §§1501–1556. The Central Arizona Project was authorized in 43 U.S.C. §1521. Some portions of the Colorado
River Basin Project Act (CRBPA) were codified as amendments to the CRSPA. Ibid. §§620a, 620a-1.
46 Ibid.
47 43 U.S.C. §1521.
48 See 43 U.S.C. §1525 (allowing for limitations to Arizona supplies sufficient to enable 4.4 MAF of annual consumption “by
holders of present perfected rights, by other users in the State of California served under existing contracts with the United States
by diversion works heretofore constructed, and by other existing Federal reservations in that State, and by users of the same
character in Arizona and Nevada”). Note that the legislation references Section II(B)(1) of the Arizona v. California 1964
Supreme Court decree, 376 U.S. 340, which is associated with the 1963 opinion Section III, Apportionment and Contracts in