Management of the Colorado River: Water
[…] Colorado River reservoirs in the following order of priority: (1) treaty obligations to Mexico, (2) the
Colorado River Compact requirement for the Upper Basin to not deplete more than 75 MAF to Lower
Basin states over any 10-year period, and (3) carryover storage to meet these needs.50 The Secretary of the
45 See 43 U.S.C. §§1501–1556. The Central Arizona Project was authorized in 43 U.S.C. §1521. Some portions of the Colorado
River Basin Project Act (CRBPA) were codified as amendments to the CRSPA. Ibid. §§620a, 620a-1.
46 Ibid.
47 43 U.S.C. §1521.
48 See 43 U.S.C. §1525 (allowing for limitations to Arizona supplies sufficient to enable 4.4 MAF of annual consumption “by
holders of present perfected rights, by other users in the State of California served under existing contracts with the United States
by diversion works heretofore constructed, and by other existing Federal reservations in that State, and by users of the same
character in Arizona and Nevada”). Note that the legislation references Section II(B)(1) of the Arizona v. California 1964
Supreme Court decree, 376 U.S. 340, which is associated with the 1963 opinion Section III, Apportionment and Contracts in