Intelligence Community Whistleblower Provisions: A Legislative History
[…] fell within the scope of what constituted the “funding, administration, or operation of an
intelligence activity within the responsibility and authority of the Director of National
Intelligence.” Specifically, the ICIG cited the establishment of the IC Election Threats Executive
position on July 19, 2019, and then-DNI Daniel Coats’ statement that “Election security is an
enduring challenge and a top priority for the IC.”72 The ICIG cited as well the relevant sections of
two executive orders (E.O.):
• Section 1.4 of E.O. 12333, United States Intelligence Activities, which states that
the IC “under the leadership of the Director [of National Intelligence]” shall
“collect information concerning and conduct activities to protect against …
intelligence activities directed against the United States.”73
• E.O. 13848, Imposing Certain Sanctions in the Event of Foreign Interference in a
United States Election, which states in part, “[T]he ability of persons located, in
whole or in part, outside of the United States to interfere in or undermine public