Intelligence Community Whistleblower Provisions: A Legislative History
[…] 8 The Inspector General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. §407(b)) prohibits an inspector general from disclosing the identity of an
employee making a complaint, such as a whistleblower, to the extent practicable:
The Inspector General shall not, after receipt of a complaint or information from an employee,
disclose the identity of the employee without the consent of the employee, unless the Inspector
General determines such disclosure is unavoidable during the course of the investigation.
The whistleblowing provision pertaining to the ICIG, 50 U.S.C. §3033(k)(5)(H), makes no specific reference
to protecting a whistleblower’s identity from disclosure, but states that “nothing in this section shall be
construed to limit the protections afforded to an employee under … section 8H of the Inspector General Act
of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.).” However, 50 U.S.C. §3033 (pertaining to the ICIG), 50 U.S.C. §3517 (pertaining
to the Inspector General of the CIA), and 5 U.S.C. §416 (pertaining to inspectors general of IC elements