Intelligence Community Whistleblower Provisions: A Legislative History
[…] inspection, investigation, or law enforcement organization; any person or
organization in the chain of command; a court-martial proceeding; or any other
organization designated pursuant to regulations or other established
administrative procedures for such communications;
• allows members of the Armed Forces to testify or otherwise participate or assist
in an investigation or proceeding involving Congress or an Inspector General;
• specifies prohibited personnel actions in reprisal for a member of the Armed
Forces making a protected communication;64

57 ICD-120(F)(1)(a). In addition, 50 U.S.C. §3341(b)(7)(A) provides for a whistleblower to maintain his/her
employment status while a decision on an appeal is pending. Specifically, this provision requires the Executive Branch
to develop policy and procedures “that permit, to the extent practicable, individuals alleging reprisal for having made a
protected disclosure (provided the individual does not disclose classified information or other information contrary to
law) to appeal any action affecting an employee’s access to classified information and to retain their government
employment status while such challenge is pending
.” [emphasis added]
58 ICD-120(G)(1)(a).
59 ICD-120(D)(1)(a).
60 ICD-120(G).
61 This statute uses the term communication instead of disclosure.
62 See “Military Whistleblower Protections” at the Office of the Director of National Intelligence, “What Are My