Intelligence Community Whistleblower Provisions: A Legislative History
[…] disclosure of their identity by someone other than the inspector general, such as a member of the media or a
Member of Congress if such an individual who is not an inspector general were to become aware of the
whistleblower’s identity.
There are two exceptions to the prohibitions against the ICIG disclosing a whistleblower’s identity: (1) in instances
where an IG determination that disclosure is “unavoidable” in the course of the investigation; or (2) when disclosure to
a Department of Justice official is “responsible for determining whether a prosecution should be undertaken” (50
U.S.C. §3033(g)(3)(A)). However, 50 U.S.C. §3033(g)(3)(A) also states that the provision “shall qualify as a
withholding statute pursuant to subsection (b)(3) of section 552 of Title 5
,” of the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA).
FOIA’s mandatory disclosure requirements under 5 U.S.C. §552(b)(3) state that they do not apply to covered materials
“specifically exempted from disclosure by statute” in specified circumstances. Section 3033, therefore, obligates an IC