Intelligence Community Whistleblower Provisions: A Legislative History
[…] ICIG and the DNI. Specifically, Section 405 gives the DNI authority to prohibit the ICIG from
“initiating, carrying out, or completing any investigation, inspection, audit, or review if the
Director determines that such prohibition is necessary to protect vital national security interests of
the United States.”32 In such situations, the DNI must submit to the congressional intelligence
committees within seven days of such determination a statement explaining the reasons.33 The
DNI must provide a copy to the ICIG, who may then submit comments on the statement to the

29 50 U.S.C. §3033(g)(3).
30 Section 405(k)(5)(A) of P.L. 111-259, codified at 50 U.S.C. §3033(k)(5)(A). 50 U.S.C. §3033(g)(2)(B) also
provides: “The Inspector General shall have access to any employee, or any employee of a contractor, of any element
of the intelligence community needed for the performance of the duties of the Inspector General.”
31 P.L. 111-259, §425(d). The provisions for prohibiting reprisal actions for protected whistleblower disclosures to the
CIA Inspector General can be found in 50 U.S.C. §3517(e)(3)(A)-(B).
32 Codified at 50 U.S.C. §3033(f)(1).
33 Codified at 50 U.S.C. §3033(f)(2).
Congressional Research Service

6

Intelligence Community Whistleblower Provisions: A Legislative History

congressional intelligence committees.34 The ICIG shall “immediately notify, and submit a report
to the congressional intelligence committees in the event that:”35
• the DNI and ICIG cannot resolve a difference between them;36
• an inspection, audit, or review focuses on any current or former senior IC
official;37
• the matter requires the ICIG to submit a report to the Department of Justice on