Intelligence Community Whistleblower
[…] material.material.
13 Section 7(b) of the Inspector General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.) prohibits an inspector general from disclosing the identity of an employee making a complaint, such as a whistleblower, to the extent practicable:
The Inspector General shall not, after receipt of a complaint or information from an employee, disclose the identity of the employee without the consent of the employee, unless the Inspector General determines such disclosure is unavoidable during the course of the investigation.
The whistleblowing provision pertaining to the ICIG, 50 U.S.C. §3033(k)(5), makes no specific reference to protecting a whistleblower’s identity from disclosure, but states that “nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the protections afforded to an employee under … section 8H of the Inspector General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.).” These measures, however, are not applicable to anyone other than the inspector general handling a complaint.