Intelligence Community Whistleblower
[…] 33 The DNI The DNI
must provide a copy to the ICIG, who must provide a copy to the ICIG, who
then maymay then submit comments on the statement to the submit comments on the statement to the
19
29 50 U.S.C. §3033(g)(3). 50 U.S.C. §3033(g)(3).
20 50 U.S.C. §3033(g)(3)(A). 21 50 U.S.C. §3033(g)(3)(B). 2230 Section 405(k)(5)(A) of P.L. 111-259, codified at 50 U.S.C. §3033(k)(5)(A). 50 U.S.C. §3033(g)(2)(B) also provides: “The Inspector General shall have access to any 50 U.S.C. §3033(k)(5)(A). 50 U.S.C. §3033(g)(2)(B) also provides: “The Inspector General shall have access to any
employee, or any employee of a contractor, of any element of the intelligence community needed for the performance employee, or any employee of a contractor, of any element of the intelligence community needed for the performance
of the duties of the Inspector General.” of the duties of the Inspector General.”
2331 P.L. 111-259, §425(d). The provisions for prohibiting reprisal actions for P.L. 111-259, §425(d). The provisions for prohibiting reprisal actions for
lawfulprotected whistleblower disclosures to the whistleblower disclosures to the