Intelligence Community Whistleblower
[…] The Inspector General shall not, after receipt of a complaint or information from an employee, disclose the identity of the employee without the consent of the employee, unless the Inspector General determines such disclosure is unavoidable during the course of the investigation.
The whistleblowing provision pertaining to the ICIG, 50 U.S.C. §3033(k)(5)(H), makes no specific reference to protecting a whistleblower’s identity from disclosure, but states that “nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the protections afforded to an employee under … section 8H of the Inspector General Act the Inspector General Act
of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.).”