Intelligence Community Whistleblower
[…] authority of the Director of National Intelligence involving classified information, but does not include difference of opinions concerning public policy matters. [emphasis added]
This distinction became important in the September 26, 2019, opinion of the Department of Justice (DOJ) Office of Legal Counsel (OLC), concerning the whistleblowing complaint directed at President Trump. The OLC cited the 50 U.S.C. §3033(k)(5)(G)(i) definition to support its opinion that President Trump’s phone call to the Ukrainian president on July 25, 2019, was not a matter of urgent concern since it did not constitute “an intelligence activity within the within the
responsibility and authority of the Director of National Intelligence.” responsibility and authority of the Director of National Intelligence.”