Intelligence Community Whistleblower
[…] There are two exceptions to the prohibitions against the ICIG disclosing a whistleblower’s identity: (1) in instances where an IG determination that disclosure is “unavoidable” in the course of the investigation; or (2) when disclosure to a Department of Justice official is “responsible for determining whether a prosecution should be undertaken” (50 U.S.C. §3033(g)(3)(A)). However, 50 U.S.C. §3033(g)(3)(A) also states that the provision “shall qualify as a withholding statute pursuant to subsection (b)(3) of section 552 of Title 5,” of the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). FOIA’s mandatory disclosure requirements under 5 U.S.C. §552(b)(3) state that they do not apply to covered materials “specifically exempted from disclosure by statute” in specified circumstances.