Intelligence Community Whistleblower
[…] Military Whistleblower Protection, April 17, 2015 at , April 17, 2015 at
https://www.dodig.mil/Portals/48/Documents/Policy/DoDD_7050_06.pdf. https://www.dodig.mil/Portals/48/Documents/Policy/DoDD_7050_06.pdf.
5063 10 U.S.C. §1034(a)(1) provides that no person may restrict a member of the Armed Forces from making a 10 U.S.C. §1034(a)(1) provides that no person may restrict a member of the Armed Forces from making a
lawful disclosureprotected communication to a Member of Congress or to an Inspector General. to a Member of Congress or to an Inspector General.
5164 10 U.S.C. §1034(b)(2)(A) states the following:
(continued...) 10 U.S.C. §1034(b)(2)(A) states the following:
The actions considered for purposes of this section to be a personnel action prohibited by this subsection shall include any action prohibited by paragraph (1), including any of the following:
(i) The threat to take any unfavorable action.
(ii) The withholding, or threat to withhold, any favorable action.
(iii) The making of, or threat to make, a significant change in the duties or responsibilities of a member of the armed forces not commensurate with the member’s grade.
(iv)The failure of a superior to respond to any retaliatory action or harassment (of which the superior had actual knowledge) taken by one or more subordinates against a member.
Congressional Research Service
Congressional Research Service
11
11
Intelligence Community Whistleblower Provisions: A Legislative History
•
enables the DOD to take action to mitigate hardship for an Armed Forces enables the DOD to take action to mitigate hardship for an Armed Forces