June 22, 2021
[…] See 50 U.S.C. §3234(a)(2)(B). |
28. |
The scope of personnel actions covered by Title VI includes an appointment, promotion, disciplinary or corrective action, detail, transfer, reassignment, demotion, suspension, termination, reinstatement or restoration, a performance evaluation, a decision concerning pay, benefits or awards, a decision concerning education or training if such education or training may reasonably be expected to lead to an appointment, promotion, or performance evaluation, or any other significant change in duties, responsibilities or working conditions. See 50 U.S.C. §3234(a)(3). |
29. |
Section 601 of P.L. 113-126 (50 U.S.C. §3234(b)), unlike PPD-19, explicitly allows for protected disclosures to be made to "a congressional intelligence committee, or a member of a congressional intelligence committee…" The April 29, 2016 update to ICD-120 conformed with this statute by also allowing for protected disclosures to be made to the congressional intelligence committees or its Members. |
30. |