June 22, 2021
[…] Congressional Research Service
13
Intelligence Community Whistleblower Protections
fell within the scope of what constituted the “funding, administration, or operation of an intelligence activity within the responsibility and authority of the Director of National Intelligence.” Specifically, the ICIG cited the establishment of the IC Election Threats Executive position on July 19, 2019, and then-DNI Daniel Coats’ statement that “Election security is an enduring challenge and a top priority for the IC.”62 The ICIG cited as well the relevant sections of two executive orders (E.O.):
Section 1.4 of E.O. 12333, United States Intelligence Activities, which states that
the IC “under the leadership of the Director [of National Intelligence]” shall “collect information concerning and conduct activities to protect against … intelligence activities directed against the United States.”63
E.O. 13848, Imposing Certain Sanctions in the Event of Foreign Interference in a