June 22, 2021
[…] They do not afford protections against disclosure by someone other than the inspector general, such as a member of the media or a Member of Congress if they were to become aware of the whistleblower’s identity.
There are two exceptions to the prohibitions against the ICIG disclosing a whistleblower’s identity: (1) an IG determination that disclosure is “unavoidable” in the course of the investigation; or (2) when disclosure is to a Department of Justice official “responsible for determining whether a prosecution should be undertaken” (50 U.S.C. §3033(g)(3)(A)). However, 50 U.S.C. §3033(g)(3)(A) also states that the provision “shall qualify as a withholding statute pursuant to subsection (b)(3) of section 552 of Title 5,” the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). Subsection (b)(3) states that FOIA’s mandatory disclosure requirements do not apply to covered materials “specifically exempted from disclosure by statute” in specified circumstances.