June 22, 2021
[…] Although the ICWPA provides a process for IC whistleblowers—employees and contractors—to securely report complaints to Congress via the IG of the whistleblower'’s IC agency, it offers no specific provisions for protecting whistleblowers from reprisal or punishment. Subsequent
The whistleblowing provision pertaining to the ICIG, 50 U.S.C. §3033(k)(5), makes no specific reference to protecting a whistleblower’s identity from disclosure, but states that “nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the protections afforded to an employee under … section 8H of the Inspector General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.).” These measures, however, are not applicable to anyone other than the inspector general handling a complaint.