June 22, 2021
[…] See ICD-120(F)(1)(b)(1). |
36. |
This statute uses the term communication instead of disclosure. |
37. |
See Office of the Director of National Intelligence, "What Are My Protections?" at https://www.dni.gov/ICIG-Whistleblower/protected.html. See also DOD Directive 7050.06, Military Whistleblower Protection, April 17, 2015 at https://www.dodig.mil/Portals/48/Documents/Policy/DoDD_7050_06.pdf. |
38. |
10 U.S.C. §1034(a)(1) provides that no person may restrict a member of the Armed Forces from making a lawful disclosure to a Member of Congress or with an Inspector General. |
39. |
10 U.S.C. §1034(b)(2)(A) states the following: The actions considered for purposes of this section to be a personnel action prohibited by this subsection shall include any action prohibited by paragraph (1), including any of the following: (i) The threat to take any unfavorable action. (ii) The withholding, or threat to withhold, any favorable action. (iii) The making of, or threat to make, a significant change in the duties or responsibilities of a member of the armed forces not commensurate with the member's grade. (iv) The failure of a superior to respond to any retaliatory action or harassment (of which the superior had actual knowledge) taken by one or more subordinates against a member. (v) The conducting of a retaliatory investigation of a member. |
40. |
10 U.S.C. §1034(c)(4)(E). |
41. |
10 U.S.C. §1034(e)(3)(A). |
42. |
10 U.S.C. §1034, note ("Uniform Standards for Inspector General Investigations of Prohibited Personnel Actions and Other Matters").