Intelligence Community Whistleblower
[…] agency, or personal services contractor, or “any other category of person who acts for or on behalf of an agency as agency, or personal services contractor, or “any other category of person who acts for or on behalf of an agency as
determined by the appropriate agency head.” See ICD-120(F)(1)(b)(1). determined by the appropriate agency head.” See ICD-120(F)(1)(b)(1).
45 ICD-120(F)(1)(a). In addition, 50 U.S.C. §3341(b)(7)(A) provides for a whistleblower to maintain his/her 45 ICD-120(F)(1)(a). In addition, 50 U.S.C. §3341(b)(7)(A) provides for a whistleblower to maintain his/her
employment status while a decision on an appeal is pending. Specifically, this provision requires the Executive Branch to develop policy and procedures “that permit, to the extent practicable, individuals alleging reprisal for having made a protected disclosure (provided the individual does not disclose classified information or other information contrary to law) to appeal any action affecting an employee’s access to classified information and to retain their government
Congressional Research Service
Congressional Research Service
10
10
Intelligence Community Whistleblower ProtectionsProvisions
Provision for an employee alleging a reprisal who has exhausted the internal
Provision for an employee alleging a reprisal who has exhausted the internal