Intelligence Community Whistleblower
[…] See also DOD Directive 7050.06,
Military Whistleblower Protection, April 17, 2015 at , April 17, 2015 at
https://www.dodig.mil/Portals/48/Documents/Policy/DoDD_7050_06.pdf. https://www.dodig.mil/Portals/48/Documents/Policy/DoDD_7050_06.pdf.
50 10 U.S.C. §1034(a)(1) provides that no person may restrict a member of the Armed Forces from making a lawful
50 10 U.S.C. §1034(a)(1) provides that no person may restrict a member of the Armed Forces from making a lawful
disclosure to a Member of Congress or to an Inspector General. disclosure to a Member of Congress or to an Inspector General.
51 10 U.S.C. §1034(b)(2)(A) states the following:
51 10 U.S.C. §1034(b)(2)(A) states the following:
The actions considered for purposes of this section to be a personnel action prohibited by this subsection
The actions considered for purposes of this section to be a personnel action prohibited by this subsection
shall include any action prohibited by paragraph (1), including any of the following: shall include any action prohibited by paragraph (1), including any of the following:
(i) The threat to take any unfavorable action.
(i) The threat to take any unfavorable action.
(ii) The withholding, or threat to withhold, any favorable action.
(ii) The withholding, or threat to withhold, any favorable action.
(iii) The making of, or threat to make, a significant change in the duties or responsibilities of a
(iii) The making of, or threat to make, a significant change in the duties or responsibilities of a
member of the armed forces not commensurate with the member’s grade. member of the armed forces not commensurate with the member’s grade.
(iv)The failure of a superior to respond to any retaliatory action or harassment (of which the
(iv)The failure of a superior to respond to any retaliatory action or harassment (of which the
superior had actual knowledge) taken by one or more subordinates against a member. superior had actual knowledge) taken by one or more subordinates against a member.
(v) The conducting of a retaliatory investigation of a member.
Congressional Research Service Congressional Research Service
11
11
Intelligence Community Whistleblower ProtectionsProvisions
enables the DOD to take action to mitigate hardship for an Armed Forces
enables the DOD to take action to mitigate hardship for an Armed Forces