Intelligence Community Whistleblower
[…] Section 425(d) of the IAA for FY2010 also amended the CIA Act of 1949 to clarify existing
protections against reprisals involving CIA employees who make lawful disclosures to the CIA protections against reprisals involving CIA employees who make lawful disclosures to the CIA
Inspector General.Inspector General.
2223
Finally, the FY2010 IAA provides a means for addressing differences that may arise between the
Finally, the FY2010 IAA provides a means for addressing differences that may arise between the
ICIG and the DNI. Specifically,ICIG and the DNI. Specifically,
Section 3033 gives the DNI authority to prohibit the ICIG from “initiating, Section 3033 gives the DNI authority to prohibit the ICIG from “initiating,
carrying out, or completing any investigation, inspection, audit, or review if the carrying out, or completing any investigation, inspection, audit, or review if the
Director determines that such prohibition is necessary to protect vital national Director determines that such prohibition is necessary to protect vital national
security interests of the United States.” In such situations, the DNI must submit security interests of the United States.” In such situations, the DNI must submit
to the congressional intelligence committees within seven days of his to the congressional intelligence committees within seven days of his