Intelligence Community Whistleblower
[…] The DNI must provide a copy
to the ICIGto the ICIG
, who then may submit comments on the statement to the who then may submit comments on the statement to the
congressional intelligence committees.23
The ICIG shall “immediately notify, and submit a report to the congressional
intelligence committees:”24
19
19 50 U.S.C. §3033(g)(3). 20 50 U.S.C. §3033(g)(3)(A). 50 U.S.C. §3033(g)(3)(A).
2021 50 U.S.C. §3033(g)(3)(B). 50 U.S.C. §3033(g)(3)(B).
2122 50 U.S.C. §3033(k)(5)(A). 50 U.S.C. §3033(g)(2)(B) also provides: “The Inspector General shall have access to any 50 U.S.C. §3033(k)(5)(A). 50 U.S.C. §3033(g)(2)(B) also provides: “The Inspector General shall have access to any
employee, or any employee of a contractor, of any element of the intelligence community needed for the performance employee, or any employee of a contractor, of any element of the intelligence community needed for the performance
of the duties of the Inspector General.” of the duties of the Inspector General.”
2223 P.L. 111-259, §425(d). The provisions for prohibiting reprisal actions for lawful whistleblower disclosures to the P.L. 111-259, §425(d). The provisions for prohibiting reprisal actions for lawful whistleblower disclosures to the