Vehicle Fuel Economy and
[…] of mandates (e.g., as in California’s GHG standards and ZEV programs); or  
3.  having NHTSA cease setting CAFE standards after the agency is no longer 
required to do so by law (i.e., MY 2030 per EPCA and EISA), thus leaving EPA 
to promulgate vehicle GHG emissions standards independent of NHTSA for MY 
2031 and beyond.  
 
 
Author Information 
 Richard K. Lattanzio 
  Bill Canis 
Specialist in Environmental Policy 
Specialist in Industrial Organization and Business 
    
    
Linda Tsang 
   
Legislative Attorney     
                                                 
157 49 U.S.C. §32902(h). 
158 49 U.S.C. §32902(b)(3)(B) stipulates that the Secretary shall “issue regulations under this title prescribing average 
fuel economy standards for at least 1, but not more than 5, model years.” 
159 49 U.S.C. §32902(b)(2)(B) stipulates requirements for fuel economy standards for vehicle MYs 2021 through 2030. 
“For model years 2021 through 2030, the average fuel economy required to be attained by each fleet of passenger and 
non-passenger automobiles manufactured for sale in the United States shall be the maximum feasible average fuel 
economy standard for each fleet for that model year,” as limited by the other provision in the section. 
Congressional Research Service  
 
38 
Vehicle Fuel Economy and Greenhouse Gas Standards: Frequently Asked Questions 
 
 
 
Disclaimer 
This document was prepared by the Congressional Research Service (CRS). CRS serves as nonpartisan