Vehicle Fuel Economy and
[…] resilience to the impacts of climate change; to restore and expand our national treasures 
Congressional Research Service  
 
1 
Vehicle Fuel Economy and Greenhouse Gas Standards: Frequently Asked Questions 
 
and monuments; and to prioritize both environmental justice and the creation of the well-
paying union jobs necessary to deliver on these goals.1 
To implement this policy, the executive order directs federal agencies to review regulations and 
other agency actions from the Trump Administration.2 Section 2 of the order directs an 
“Immediate Review of Agency Actions Taken Between January 20, 2017, and January 20, 2021” 
within the time frame specified, including “The Safer Affordable Fuel-Efficient (SAFE) Vehicles 
Rule Part One: One National Program,” 84 
Federal Register 51310 (September 27, 2019), by 
April 2021; and “The Safer Affordable Fuel-Efficient (SAFE) Vehicles Rule for Model Years 
2021–2026 Passenger Cars and Light Trucks,” 85 
Federal Register 24174 (April 30, 2020), by 
July 2021.3