June 1, 2021
[…] 42 U.S.C. §§7521-7554; 40 C.F.R. Parts 85, 86, and 600 |
Stated Purpose |
"To increase domestic energy supplies and availability; to restrain energy demand; [and] to prepare for energy emergencies" EPCA 1975 |
To prevent the "emission of any air pollutant from any class or classes of new motor vehicles or new motor vehicle engines, which … cause, or contribute to ... air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare" CAA 1970 |
Considerations |
EPCA requires that NHTSA establish separate passenger car and light truck standards (49 U.S.C. §32902(b)(1)) at "the maximum feasible average fuel economy level that it decides the manufacturers can achieve in that model year" (49 U.S.C. §32902(a)), based on the agency's consideration of four statutory factors: "technological feasibility, economic practicability, the effect of other motor vehicle standards of the Government on fuel economy, and the need of the United States to conserve energy" (49 U.S.C. §32902(f)) |
CAA requires that EPA consider issues of technical feasibility, cost, and available lead time.