Income Eligibility and Rent in HUD Rental Assistance Programs: Frequently Asked Questions
[…] What Counts as Income?29

In general, the statute and regulations governing HUD rental-assistance programs define income by what is excluded, rather than by what is included; most common sources of income from all family members count in determining a family's eligibility for HUD-assisted housing, unless they are otherwise excluded by statute or regulation.

The term "income" is defined at 42 U.S.C. Section 1437a(b)(4) as "income from all sources of each member of the household, as determined in accordance with criteria prescribed by the [HUD] Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Agriculture." HUD, through regulation, has developed a list of items that are excluded from income. In addition, statutes governing other federal benefit programs may exclude their benefits from income for purposes of determining eligibility for HUD-assisted housing.