Introduction to Public Housing
[…] See 24 C.F.R. 960.202(b).

91.

42 U.S.C. 1437n(a)(3). 

92.

See 24 C.F.R. Part 903, Subpart A for more information on the Deconcentration Plan.

93.

24 C.F.R. 960.203(c).

94.

42 U.S.C. 13663.

95.

42 U.S.C. 13661-13662.

96.

24 C.F.R. 960.203.

97.

For more information about income and rent policies, see CRS Report R42734, Income Eligibility and Rent in HUD Rental Assistance Programs: Responses to Frequently Asked Questions, by [author name scrubbed] and [author name scrubbed].

98.

For more information about the earned income disregard, see 24 C.F.R. 960.225.

99.

Historically, PHAs have not been reimbursed by HUD for the costs of discretionary deductions.

100.

42 U.S.C. 1437a: "[if] the family is receiving payments for welfare assistance from a public agency and a part of such payments, adjusted in accordance with the family's actual housing costs, is specifically designated by such agency to meet the family's housing costs, the portion of such payments which is so designated."

101.

24 C.F.R. 5.628.

102.

24 C.F.R. 960.253(b).

103.

The utilities for which allowances may be provided include electricity, natural gas, propane, fuel oil, wood or coal, and water and sewage service, as well as garbage collection.

104.

24 C.F.R. 965.506 and 24 C.F.R. 5.632.

105.