Architect of the Capitol Appointment
[…] Ayers “joined the Architect of the Capitol as an Assistant 
Superintendent for the Senate Office Buildings. He served in several capacities over the next decade, including Deputy 
Superintendent for the Senate Office Buildings, Superintendent of the Library Buildings and Grounds, Acting Deputy 
Architect/Chief Operating Officer and Deputy Architect/Chief Operating Officer” (“Stephen T. Ayers, FAIA, LEED AP,” 
U.S. Architect of the Capitol, https://www.aoc.gov/about-us/history/architects-of-the-capitol/stephen-t-ayers-faia-leed-
ap). Pursuant to 2 U.S.C. §1804, the Deputy Architect “shall act as Architect of the Capitol during the absence or 
disability of that official or whenever there is no Architect.” 
19 U.S. Congress, House Appropriations Committee, 
Legislative Branch Appropriations for 2008, hearings, pt. 3, 110th 
Cong., 1st sess., April 24, 2007 (Washington: GPO, 2007), p. 300. 
20 John McArdle, “Finalists for AOC’s Top Job Delivered to President Bush,” 
Roll Call, August 13, 2007.