Architect of the Capitol: Evolution and
[…] Hantman, William L. Ensign served as Acting Architect of the Capitol.
29According to the biography provided by the AOC, Mr. Ayers “joined the Architect of the Capitol as an Assistant Superintendent for the Senate Office Buildings. He served in several capacities over the next decade, including Deputy Superintendent for the Senate Office Buildings, Superintendent of the Library Buildings and Grounds, Acting Deputy Architect/Chief Operating Officer and Deputy Architect/Chief Operating Officer” (https://www.aoc.gov/architect-of-the-capitol/stephen-t-ayers-faia-ccm-leed-ap). Pursuant to 2 U.S.C. 1804, the Deputy Architect “shall act as Architect of the Capitol during the absence or disability of that official or whenever there is no Architect.” 30 U.S. Congress, House Appropriations Committee, Legislative Branch Appropriations for 2008, hearings, pt. 3, 110th Cong., 1st sess., April 24, 2007 (Washington: GPO, 2007), p. 300.
31 “Finalists for AOC’s Top Job Delivered to President Bush,” by John McArdle, Roll Call, August 13, 2007.