Architect of the Capitol: Evolution and
[…] Ayers “joined the Architect of the Capitol as an Assistant Superintendent for the Senate Office Buildings. He served in several capacities over the next decade, including Deputy Superintendent for the Senate Office Buildings, Superintendent of the Library Buildings and Grounds, Acting Deputy Architect/Chief Operating Officer and Deputy Architect/Chief Operating Officer” (“Stephen T. Ayers, FAIA, LEED AP,” U.S. Architect of the Capitol, https://www.aoc.gov/about-us/history/architects-of-the-capitol/stephen-t-ayers-faia-leed-ap). Pursuant to 2 U.S.C. §1804, the Deputy Architect “shall act as Architect of the Capitol during the absence or disability of that official or whenever there is no Architect.”
19 U.S. Congress, House Appropriations Committee, Legislative Branch Appropriations for 2008, hearings, pt. 3, 110th Cong., 1st sess., April 24, 2007 (Washington: GPO, 2007), p. 300.
Congressional Research Service
4
Architect of the Capitol Appointment Procedure: Evolution and Recent Changes