Architect of the Capitol: Evolution and
[…] 26According to the biography provided by the AOC, Mr. Ayers “ joined the Architect of the Capitol as an Assistant Superintendent for the Senate Office Buildings.  He served in several capacities over the next decade, including  Deputy Superintendent for the Senate Office Buildings,  Superintendent of the Library Buildings  and Grounds,  Acting Deputy Architect/Chief Operating Officer and Deputy Architect/Chief Operating Officer ” (https://www.aoc.gov/architect -of-the-capitol/stephen-t-ayers-faia-ccm-leed-ap). Pursuant to 2 U.S.C. 1804, the Deputy Architect “shall act as Architect of the Capitol during  the absence or disability  of that official or whenever there is no Architect.” 
Congressional Research Service  
 
7 
Architect of the Capitol: Evolution and Implementation of the Appointment Procedure 
 
Filling the Second Vacancy: 2007-2010 
As discussed above, Mr. Ayers was confirmed and appointed as Architect three years later, in 2010. As discussed above, Mr.