Architect of the Capitol: Appointment Process and Current Legislation
[…] (P.L. 101-163, sec. 319(b), November 21, 1989, 103 Stat. 1068).

13.

"Executive Calendar," remarks in the Senate, Congressional Record, vol. 143, January 30, 1997, pp. 1304-1307, 1312. From the retirement of Mr. White until the confirmation of Mr. Hantman, William L. Ensign served as Acting Architect of the Capitol.

14.

According to the biography provided by the AOC, Mr. Ayers was appointed Acting Deputy Architect/Chief Operating Officer (COO) in October 2005 and then selected for the position in March 2006 (http://www.aoc.gov/aoc/architects/Stephen-T-Ayers.cfm). Pursuant to 2 U.S.C. 1804, the Deputy Architect "shall act as Architect of the Capitol during the absence or disability of that official or whenever there is no Architect."

15.