Architect of the Capitol: Evolution and
[…] Hantman, William L. Ensign served as Acting Architect
of the Capitol.
26According to the biography provided by the AOC, Mr. Ayers “ joined the Architect of the Capitol as an Assistant
Superintendent for the Senate Office Buildings. He served in several capacities over the next decade, including Deputy
Superintendent for the Senate Office Buildings, Superintendent of the Library Buildings and Grounds, Acting Deputy
Architect/Chief Operating Officer and Deputy Architect/Chief Operating Officer ” (https://www.aoc.gov/architect -of-the-
capitol/stephen-t-ayers-faia-ccm-leed-ap). Pursuant to 2 U.S.C. 1804, the Deputy Architect “shall act as Architect of the
Capitol during the absence or disability of that official or whenever there is no Architect.”
Congressional Research Service
7
Architect of the Capitol: Evolution and Implementation of the Appointment Procedure
Filling the Second Vacancy: 2007-2010
As discussed above, Mr. Ayers was confirmed and appointed as Architect three years later, in 2010.
Between the announcement that Mr.