< Back to Current Version
[…] 6.

    Under current law, the Federal Reserve Banks of Chicago and Cleveland presidents already vote on the FOMC every other year.

    7.

    For more information on the Fed's balance sheet, see CRS Report RL30354, Monetary Policy and the Federal Reserve: Current Policy and Conditions, by [author name scrubbed].

    8.

    Under what is popularly known as the dual mandate (12 U.S.C. §225a), the Fed is required to "maintain long run growth of the monetary and credit aggregates commensurate with the economy's long run potential to increase production, so as to promote effectively the goals of maximum employment, stable prices, and moderate long-term interest rates."

    9.

    These hearings and reporting requirements were established by the Full Employment Act of 1978 (P.L. 95-523, 92 Stat 1897), also known as the Humphrey-Hawkins Act, and renewed in the American Homeownership and Economic Opportunity Act of 2000 (P.L. 106-569).

    10.