Procurement Debarment and Suspension of Government Contractors: Legal Overview
[…] Nixon, 418 U.S. 683, 693 (1974) (citing the Confiscation Cases, 7 Wall. 454 (1869) ("[T]he Executive Branch has exclusive authority and absolute discretion to decide whether to prosecute a case…")); Heckler v. Cheney, 470 U.S. 821, 832 (1985) (noting that an agency decision to initiate an enforcement action in the administrative context "shares to some extent the characteristics of the decision of a prosecutor in the executive branch").

b. The statutory debarment provided for in the Davis-Bacon Act is better known under its former location within the United States Code, 40 U.S.C. §276a-2(a).

c. Section 3144(b)(1) of Title 40 of the United States Code expressly provides that the "Comptroller General shall distribute to all departments of the Federal Government a list of the names of persons whom the Comptroller General has found to have disregarded their obligations to employees and subcontractors" (emphasis added). However, federal regulations provide for the Department of Labor to "transmit ... the names of ... contractors and subcontractors and their responsible officers" found to have violated the Davis-Bacon Act to the Comptroller General for listing. See 29 C.F.R. §5.12(a)(2).