Debarment and Suspension of Government
[…] Determinations
, August 31, 2006, available at http://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/memoranda/fy2006/m06-26.pdf
(“Agencies can sometimes enter into administrative agreements ... as an alternative to suspension or debarment.”).
61 Alan M. Grayson, Suspension and Debarment 37-38 (1991).
62 See, e.g., United States Department of State, Bureau of Political Military Affairs, In the Matter of General Motors
Corporation & General Dynamics Corporation, October 22, 2004, available at http://www.contractormisconduct.org/
ass/contractors/26/cases/108/528/general-dynamics-4_ca.pdf.
63 48 C.F.R. §1.601(a) (“Unless specifically prohibited by another provision of law, authority and responsibility to
contract ... are vested in the agency head.”).
64 P.L. 110-417, §§871-73, 122 Stat. 4555-558 (October 14, 2008). The act also calls for Interagency Committee on
Debarment and Suspension to resolve which of multiple agencies wishing to exclude a contractor should be the lead