Debarment and Suspension of Government
[…] Determinations
, Aug. 31, 2006, available at http://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/memoranda/fy2006/m06-26.pdf
(“Agencies can sometimes enter into administrative agreements ... as an alternative to suspension or debarment.”).
50 Alan M. Grayson, Suspension and Debarment 37-38 (1991).
51 See, e.g., United States Department of State, Bureau of Political Military Affairs, In the Matter of General Motors
Corporation & General Dynamics Corporation, Oct. 22, 2004, available at http://www.contractormisconduct.org/ass/
contractors/26/cases/108/528/general-dynamics-4_ca.pdf.
52 48 C.F.R. § 1.601(a) (“Unless specifically prohibited by another provision of law, authority and responsibility to
contract ... are vested in the agency head.”).
53 GAO, Federal Procurement: Additional Data Reporting Could Improve the Suspension and Debarment Process 12-
13 (2005), available at http://www.gao.gov/highlights/d05479high.pdf.
54 48 C.F.R. § 9.405-1(a).