Debarment and Suspension of Government
[…] Determinations
, Aug. 31, 2006, available at http://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/memoranda/fy2006/m06-26.pdf
(“Agencies can sometimes enter into administrative agreements ... as an alternative to suspension or debarment.”).
54 Alan M. Grayson, Suspension and Debarment 37-38 (1991).
55 See, e.g., United States Department of State, Bureau of Political Military Affairs, In the Matter of General Motors
Corporation & General Dynamics Corporation, Oct. 22, 2004, available at http://www.contractormisconduct.org/ass/
contractors/26/cases/108/528/general-dynamics-4_ca.pdf.
56 48 C.F.R. § 1.601(a) (“Unless specifically prohibited by another provision of law, authority and responsibility to
contract ... are vested in the agency head.”).
Congressional Research Service
9

Debarment and Suspension of Government Contractors

(FAPIIS), this database, which apparently has not yet been compiled, will contain brief
descriptions of all civil, criminal, and administrative proceedings involving federal contracts that