Lobbying Registration and Disclosure: The Role of the Clerk of the House and the Secretary of the Senate
[…] positions held within 20 years of first acting as a lobbyist for each client, and updated
language to “stress” that lobbyists and registrants must file a semiannual report for each
semiannual period they remain active.
December 15, 2011e Reorganized definitions to alphabetize section on contribution reports, incorporated
previous verbal guidance on “listing of the client name when work is performed on behalf
of a third party,” and clarified the requirement of reporting on LD-2 forms “when a client
is a state and local government.”

26 2 U.S.C. §1605. Pursuant to Section 6 of the LDA, “The Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House of
Representatives shall (1) provide guidance and assistance on the registration and reporting requirements of this Act and
develop common standards, rules and procedures for compliance with this Act; [and] (2) review, and, where necessary,
verify and inquire to ensure the accuracy, completeness and timeliness of registrations and reports[.]”
27 U.S. Congress, Clerk of the House of Representatives, “Statement regarding the issuance of revised guidance
concerning the Lobbying Disclosure Act,” press release, December 10, 2007.