Lobbying Registration and Disclosure: The Role of the Clerk of the House and the Secretary of the Senate
[…] Agents Registration Unit, at https://www.justice.gov/nsd-fara. Both LDA §9 and HLOGA §212 amended the Foreign
Agents Registration Act. For more information on FARA, see CRS Report R46435, Foreign Agents Registration Act
(FARA): Background and Issues for Congress
, by Jacob R. Straus.
54 26 U.S.C. et seq., as amended. The Internal Revenue Code can also be found on the Internal Revenue Service
website at https://www.irs.gov/privacy-disclosure/tax-code-regulations-and-official-guidance.
55 18 U.S.C. §1001.
56 LDA Guidance July 2008, p. 26.
57 Ibid.
58 2 U.S.C. §1606, as amended. The HLOGA amended the LDA to establish the following penalties: “(a) Civil
Penalty—Whoever knowingly fails to—(1) remedy a defective filing within 60 days after notice of such a defect by the
Secretary of the Senate or the Clerk of the House of Representatives; or (2) comply with any other provision of this
chapter; shall, upon proof of such knowing violation by a preponderance of the evidence, be subject to a civil fine of
not more than $200,000, depending on the extent and gravity of the violation. (b) Criminal Penalty—Whoever
knowingly and corruptly fails to comply with any provision of this Act shall be imprisoned for not more than 5 years or
fined under title 18, United States Code, or both.”
59 The LD-203 form can be completed by logging into the Contributions Reporting System website:
https://lda.congress.gov/LC. The LD-203 form cannot be viewed without logging into the system.