Lobbying Registration and Disclosure: The Role of the Clerk of the House and the Secretary of the Senate
[…] maximize public access to materials filed under this Act; (4) make available for public
inspection and copying at reasonable times the registrations and reports filed under this
Act.22
To satisfy the LDA’s requirements for public availability,23 the Clerk and the Secretary
established websites for the public to inspect registration and disclosure documents on the
internet.24 The Lobbying Disclosure Act Guidance (in Section 10) states that the Clerk and the
Secretary will use the internet to deliver the content of the reports.25

http://lobbyingdisclosure.house.gov, U.S. Congress, Secretary of the Senate, “Public Disclosure,” at
http://www.senate.gov/lobby.
19 2 U.S.C. §1605(a)(7)-(8). The LDA states that the Clerk of the House and the Secretary of the Senate must “(7)
notify any lobbyist or lobbying firm in writing that may be in noncompliance with this Act; and (8) notify the United
States Attorney for the District of Columbia that a lobbyist or lobbying firm may be in noncompliance with this Act, if
the registrant has been notified in writing and has failed to provide an appropriate response within 60 days after notice
was given under paragraph (7).”
20 For more information on the role of the U.S. Attorney’s Office for the District of Columbia in the prosecution of
HLOGA related violations see, U.S. Government Accountability Office, Lobbying Disclosure: Observations on
Lobbyists’ Compliance with New Disclosure Requirements