Lobbying Registration and Disclosure: The
[…] user IDs and passwords online. When requesting a password, lobbyist information is simultaneously transmitted to both
the Clerk of the House and Secretary of the Senate for immediate use.
15 U.S. Congress, Clerk of the House of Representatives, “Lobbying Disclosure Forms and Software,”
http://lobbyingdisclosure.house.gov/software.html.
16 U.S. Congress, Clerk of the House of Representatives, “Lobbying Disclosure, Office of the Clerk,”
http://lobbyingdisclosure.house.gov, U.S. Congress, Secretary of the Senate, “Public Disclosure,”
http://www.senate.gov/lobby.
17 2 U.S.C. §1605(a)(7). The LDA states that the Clerk of the House and the Secretary of the Senate must “(7) notify
any lobbyist or lobbying firm in writing that may be in noncompliance with this Act; and (8) notify the United States
Attorney for the District of Columbia that a lobbyist or lobbying firm may be in noncompliance with this Act, if the
registrant has been notified in writing and has failed to provide an appropriate response within 60 days after notice was
given under paragraph (7).”
18 For more information on the role of the U.S. Attorney’s Office for the District of Columbia prosecution of HLOGA
related violations see, U.S. Government Accountability Office, Lobbying Disclosure: Observations on Lobbyists’
Compliance with New Disclosure Requirements