Lobbying Registration and Disclosure: The
[…] Conditions for Lobbyist Termination
, 111th Cong., 1st sess., June 16, 2009, http://lobbyingdisclosure.house.gov/
0615_Notice_Lobbyist_Clarification.pdf.
44 22 U.S.C. §611 et seq. The Department of Justice maintains the Foreign Agents Registration Unit. More information
is located at http://www.usdoj.gov/criminal/fara/. Both the LDA Section 9 and the HLOGA Section 212 amended the
Foreign Agents Registration Act.
45 26 U.S.C. et seq., as amended. The Internal Revenue Code can also be found on the Internal Revenue Service
website http://www.irs.gov/taxpros/article/0,,id=98137,00.html.
46 18 U.S.C. §1001.
47 LDA Guidance July 2008, p. 26.
48 Ibid.
49 2 U.S.C. §1606, as amended. The HLOGA amended the LDA to establish the following penalties: “(a) Civil
Penalty—Whoever knowingly fails to—(1) remedy a defective filing within 60 days after notice of such a defect by the
Secretary of the Senate or the Clerk of the House of Representatives; or (2) comply with any other provision of this
chapter; shall, upon proof of such knowing violation by a preponderance of the evidence, be subject to a civil fine of
not more than $200,000, depending on the extent and gravity of the violation. (b) Criminal Penalty—Whoever
knowingly and corruptly fails to comply with any provision of this Act shall be imprisoned for not more than 5 years or
fined under title 18, United States Code, or both.”
Congressional Research Service
9

Lobbying Registration and Disclosure: Clerk of the House and the Secretary of the Senate

Semi-Annual Report of Certain Contributions
Pursuant to 2 U.S.C. §1604(e), the Clerk and the Secretary created a contributions reporting