Order Code RL34377
[…] 36 U.S. Congress, Clerk of the House of Representatives and Secretary of the Senate,
Lobbying Disclosure Guidelines, 110th Cong., 1st sess., Dec. 10, 2007
[http://www.senate.gov/legislative/resources/pdf/S1guidance.pdf], p.26, accessed June 2,
2008.
CRS-10
! Section 11 - Review and Compliance. States that the Clerk of the
House’s Legislative Resource Center and the Secretary of the
Senate’s Office of Public Records “must review, verify, and request
corrections in writing to ensure the accuracy, completeness, and
timeliness of registrations and reports filed under the Act.”37
! Section 12 - Penalties. Restates the civil and criminal penalties for
filing incorrect or false information.38
37 Ibid.
38 2 U.S.C. §1606, as amended. The HLOGA amends the LDA to establish the following
penalties: “(a) Civil Penalty - Whoever knowingly fails to — (1) remedy a defective filing
within 60 days after notice of such a defect by the Secretary of the Senate or the Clerk of
the House of Representatives; or (2) comply with any other provision of this chapter; shall,
upon proof of such knowing violation by a preponderance of the evidence, be subject to a
civil fine of not more than $200,000, depending on the extent and gravity of the violation.
(b) Criminal Penalty — Whoever knowingly and corruptly fails to comply with any
provision of this Act shall be imprisoned for not more than 5 years or fined under title 18,
United States Code, or both.”