WTO Dispute Settlement: Status of U.S. Compliance in Pending Cases
[…] Section 3101 of the act made statutory changes affecting U.S. export credit guarantee programs, changes that the bill Managers believed "satisfy U.S. commitments to comply with the Brazil cotton case with regard to the export credit programs."369 The act repealed the GSM-103 intermediate export credit guarantee program and the Supplier Credit Guarantee Program (SCGP)370 and eliminated the 1% cap on origination fees under the GSM-102 program, a requirement contained in 7 U.S.C. Section 5622(b).371 While leaving the GSM-102 program intact, Congress placed new requirements on the Secretary of Agriculture in administering the program, including "work[ing] with industry to ensure, to the maximum extent practicable, that risk-based fees associated with the guarantees cover, but do not exceed, the operating costs of and losses over the long term."372 The phrase "long term" is defined in the statute as "a period of 10 or more years."373 In addition, Congress directed the Commodity Credit Corporation to make available for GSM-102 programs each year through FY2012 a maximum $5.5 billion, or "the amount of guarantees that can be supported by