WTO Dispute Settlement: Status of U.S. Compliance in Pending Cases
[…] Preclusion of Private Remedies

Private remedies are prohibited under Section 102(c)(1) of the URAA, 19 U.S.C. Section 3512(c)(1), which provides that "[n]o person other than the United States ... shall have a cause of action or defense under any of the Uruguay Round Agreements or by virtue of congressional approval of such an agreements" or "may challenge, in any action brought under any provision of law, any action or inaction by any department, agency, or other instrumentality of the United States, any State, or any political subdivision of a State, on the ground that such action or inaction is inconsistent with such agreement."

Congress has additionally stated in Section 102(c)(2) of the URAA, 19 U.S.C. Section 3512(c)(2), that it intends, through the prohibition on private remedies: