WTO Dispute Settlement: Status of U.S. Compliance in Pending Cases
[…] In such situations, the Administration expects that courts and binational panels will be sensitive to the fact that under the applicable standard of review, as set forth in statute and case law, multiple permissible interpretations of the law and the facts may be legally permissible in any particular case, and the issuance of a different determination under section 129 does not signify that the initial determination was unlawful.

Uruguay Round SAA, supra note 7, at 1027.

23.

URAA, §129(a)(1), 19 U.S.C. §3538(a)(1).

24.

URAA, §129(a)(2), 19 U.S.C. §3538(a)(2).

25.

Uruguay Round SAA, supra note 7, at 1023.

26.

URAA, §129(a)(3),(4), 19 U.S.C. §3538(a)(3),(4).

27.

ITC authority to issue a new determination is granted "notwithstanding any provision of Tariff Act of 1930 ... or title II of the Trade Act of 1974." The Uruguay Round SAA explains that "[m]any of the ITC's proceedings are time-limited by statute, and the ITC cannot revisit its actions in those proceedings in the absence of the authority provided by subsection (a)(4) or a remand." Uruguay Round SAA, supra note 7, at 1024.

28.

Id.

29.