Order Code RL32014
[…] provisions, even if a WTO dispute settlement panel or the Appellate Body were to
determine that a particular State measure was inconsistent with one or more of the
Uruguay Round agreements.”14 The statute also contains certain restrictions in any
such legal action brought by the United States, including that the report of the WTO
dispute settlement panel or the Appellate Body may not be considered binding or
otherwise accorded deference.15 Any such suit by the United States is expected to be
a rarity.16
Preclusion of Private Remedies. Private remedies are prohibited under
§ 102(c)(1) of the URAA, 19 U.S.C. § 3512(c)(1), which provides that “[n]o person
other than the United States ... shall have a cause of action or defense under any of
the Uruguay Round Agreements or by virtue of congressional approval of such an
agreements” or “may challenge, in any action brought under any provision of law,
any action or inaction by any department, agency, or other instrumentality of the
United States, any State, or any political subdivision of a State, on the ground that
such action or inaction is inconsistent with such agreement.”
13 URAA, § 102(b)(2)(A), 19 U.S.C. § 3512(b)(2)(A). The term “State law” is defined to
include “any law of a political subdivision of a State, as well as any State law that regulates
or taxes the business of insurance.” URAA, § 102(b)(3), 19 U.S.C. § 3512(b)(3). The term