Order Code RL32014
[…] once a panel and any appellate report is adopted.27
Further Action in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings. If
the ITC issues a new negative injury or threat of injury determination and the
antidumping or countervailing duty order must thus be revoked in whole or in part
because it is no longer supported by an affirmative ITC determination, the USTR is
authorized to direct DOC to revoke the order to the extent needed.28 The USTR must
consult with the House Ways and Means and Senate Finance Committees before the
ITC’s new determination is implemented.29
22 URAA, § 129(a)(1), 19 U.S.C. § 3538(a)(1).
23 URAA, § 129(a)(2), 19 U.S.C. § 3538(a)(2).
24 Uruguay Round SAA, supra note 7, at 1023.
25 URAA, § 129(a)(3),(4), 19 U.S.C. § 3538(a)(3),(4).
26 ITC authority to issue a new determination is granted “notwithstanding any provision of
Tariff Act of 1930 ... or title II of the Trade Act of 1974.” The Uruguay Round SAA
explains that “[m]any of the ITC’s proceedings are time-limited by statute, and the ITC
cannot revisit its actions in those proceedings in the absence of the authority provided by
subsection (a)(4) or a remand.” Uruguay Round SAA, supra note 7, at 1024.
27 Id.