Order Code RL32014
[…] 204 See Final Results of Expedited Sunset Reviews: Oil Country Tubular Goods from
Argentina, Italy, Japan, and Korea, 65 Fed. Reg. 66701, 66703 (Nov. 7, 2000).
205 Tariff Act of 1930, § 752(a)(1), 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(1)(2000).
206 Tariff Act of 1930, § 752(b)(1), 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(b)(1(2000).
207 Tariff Act of 1930, § 752(c)(1), 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(c)(1)(2000).
208 Policies Regarding the Conduct of Five-year (“Sunset”) Reviews of Antidumping and
Countervailing Duty Orders: Policy Bulletin, 63 Fed. Reg. 18871-77 (Apr. 16, 1998).
209 Id. at 18871.
210 Tariff Act of 1930, § 751(c)(4)(A), 19 U.S.C. § 1675(c)(4)(A)(2000). The parties who
(continued...)

CRS-48
which any such party waives its participation, DOC “shall conclude that revocation
of the order ... would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of dumping or
a countervailable subsidy (as the case may be) with respect to that party.”
Under the so-called “deemed” waiver regulation, 19 C.F.R. §
351.218(d)(2)(iii),211 the Commerce Department treated “the failure by a respondent
interested party to file a complete substantive response to a notice of initiation [of a