WTO Dispute Settlement: Status of
[…] regulatory action taken to implement WTO decisions and contains provisions specific to the
implementation of panel and appellate reports that fault U.S. actions in trade remedy proceedings.
Section 102: Domestic Legal Effect of WTO Decisions
Section 102 of the URAA and its legislative history establish that domestic law supersedes any
inconsistent provisions of the Uruguay Round agreements and that congressional or
administrative action, as the case may be, is required to implement adverse decisions in WTO
dispute settlement proceedings.
Federal Law
Section 102(a)(1), 19 U.S.C. § 3512(a)(1), provides that “[n]o provision of any of the Uruguay
Round Agreements, nor the application of any such provision to any person or circumstance, that
is inconsistent with any law of the United States shall have effect.” The URAA further provides,
at § 102(a)(2), 19 U.S.C. § 3512(a)(2), that nothing in the statute “shall be construed ... to amend
or modify any law of the United States ... or ... to limit any authority conferred under any law of
the United States ... unless specifically provided for in this act.”
As explained in Statement of Administrative Action (SAA) accompanying the Uruguay Round
agreements when they were submitted to Congress in 1994, “[i]f there is a conflict between U.S.
law and any of the Uruguay Round agreements, section 102(a) of the implementing bill makes