WTO Dispute Settlement: Status of
[…] dispute settlement panel or the Appellate Body were to determine that a particular State measure
was inconsistent with one or more of the Uruguay Round agreements.”14 The statute also contains
certain restrictions in any such legal action brought by the United States, including that the report
of the WTO dispute settlement panel or the Appellate Body may not be considered binding or
otherwise accorded deference.15 Any such suit by the United States is expected to be a rarity.16
Preclusion of Private Remedies
Private remedies are prohibited under § 102(c)(1) of the URAA, 19 U.S.C. § 3512(c)(1), which
provides that “[n]o person other than the United States ... shall have a cause of action or defense
under any of the Uruguay Round Agreements or by virtue of congressional approval of such an
agreements” or “may challenge, in any action brought under any provision of law, any action or
inaction by any department, agency, or other instrumentality of the United States, any State, or
any political subdivision of a State, on the ground that such action or inaction is inconsistent with
such agreement.”
Congress has additionally stated in § 102(c)(2) of the URAA, 19 U.S.C. § 3512(c)(2), that it
intends, through the prohibition on private remedies:
to occupy the field with respect to any cause of action or defense under or in connection with