WTO Dispute Settlement: Status of
[…] (“2008 farm bill”), a statute containing several provisions relevant to the pending dispute. Section
3101 of the act made statutory changes affecting U.S. export credit guarantee programs, changes
that the bill Managers believed “satisfy U.S. commitments to comply with the Brazil cotton case
with regard to the export credit programs.”156 The act repealed the GSM-103 intermediate export
credit guarantee program and the Supplier Credit Guarantee Program (SCGP)157 and eliminated
the 1% cap on origination fees under the GSM-102 program, a requirement contained in 7 U.S.C.
§ 5622(b).158 While leaving the GSM-102 program intact, Congress placed new requirements on
the Secretary of Agriculture in administering the program, including “work[ing] with industry to
ensure, to the maximum extent practicable, that risk-based fees associated with the guarantees
cover, but do not exceed, the operating costs of and losses over the long term.”159 The phrase
“long term” is defined in the statute as “a period of 10 or more years.”160 In addition, Congress
directed the Commodity Credit Corporation to make available for GSM-102 programs each year
through FY2012 a maximum $5.5 billion, or “the amount of guarantees that can be supported by