WTO Dispute Settlement: Status of
[…] absent such a determination, the antidumping or countervailing duty order would need to be
revoked in whole or in part. Section 129(a)(6) authorizes the USTR to direct the Commerce
Department to take this action.29 The USTR must consult with the House Ways and Means and
Senate Finance Committees before the ITC’s new determination is implemented.30
Where a safeguard proceeding is involved, section 129 authorizes the President, after receiving a
new ITC determination, to reduce, modify, or terminate the safeguard notwithstanding other
23 URAA, § 129(a)(1), 19 U.S.C. § 3538(a)(1).
24 URAA, § 129(a)(2), 19 U.S.C. § 3538(a)(2).
25 Uruguay Round SAA, supra note 7, at 1023.
26 URAA, § 129(a)(3),(4), 19 U.S.C. § 3538(a)(3),(4).
27 ITC authority to issue a new determination is granted “notwithstanding any provision of Tariff Act of 1930 ... or title
II of the Trade Act of 1974.” The Uruguay Round SAA explains that “[m]any of the ITC’s proceedings are time-
limited by statute, and the ITC cannot revisit its actions in those proceedings in the absence of the authority provided
by subsection (a)(4) or a remand.” Uruguay Round SAA, supra note 7, at 1024.
28 Id.