Order Code RL32014
[…] defending determinations in which the agency reached different conclusions. In
such situations, the Administration expects that courts and binational panels will
be sensitive to the fact that under the applicable standard of review, as set forth
in statute and case law, multiple permissible interpretations of the law and the
facts may be legally permissible in any particular case, and the issuance of a
different determination under section 129 does not signify that the initial
determination was unlawful.
Uruguay Round SAA, supra note 6, at 1027.
21 URAA, § 129(a)(1), 19 U.S.C. § 3538(a)(1).
22 URAA, § 129(a)(2), 19 U.S.C. § 3538(a)(2).
23 Uruguay Round SAA, supra note 6, at 1023.
24 URAA, § 129(a)(3),(4), 19 U.S.C. § 3538(a)(3),(4).
25 ITC authority to issue a new determination is granted “notwithstanding any provision of
Tariff Act of 1930 ... or title II of the Trade Act of 1974.” The SAA explains that “[m]any
of the ITC’s proceedings are time-limited by statute, and the ITC cannot revisit its actions
(continued...)

CRS-10
the USTR to propose a reasonable period of time for implementation to the WTO
once a panel and any appellate report is adopted.26