Order Code RL32014
[…] allows the Department to impose countervailing duties without initially determining
176 (...continued)
at [http://www.insidetrade.com]; Goodlatte Bill Would Outlaw Credit Card Use for Internet
Gambling, Target Illegal Activity
, Daily Rep. for Executives (BNA), Feb. 17. 2006, at A-35.
177 Request for the Establishment of a Panel by the European Communities, United States
— Countervailing Measures Concerning Certain Products from the European
Communities
, WT/DS212/4 (Aug.10, 2001).

CRS-43
the existence of a countervailable subsidy.178 Section 771(5)(F), codified at 19
U.S.C. § 1677(5)(F), states as follows:
A change in ownership of all or part of a foreign enterprise or the productive
assets of a foreign enterprise does not by itself require a determination by the
administering authority that a past countervailable subsidy received by the
enterprise no longer continues to be countervailable, even if the change in
ownership is accomplished through an arm’s length transaction.
178 The U.S. privatization methodology first faulted by the WTO was at issue in the EC’s
successful challenge of countervailing duties imposed on lead and carbon steel products
produced and exported by a British firm. United States — Imposition of Countervailing