Order Code RL32014
[…] Both the WTO Antidumping Agreement, at Article 11.3, and the
Agreement on Subsidies and Countervailing Measures, at Article 21.3, require that
duties be terminated after five years unless domestic authorities determine in a
review initiated before that date on their own motion, or “upon a duly substantiated
request made by or on behalf of the domestic industry within a reasonable period of
time prior to that date,” that termination of the duty “would be likely to lead to
continuation or recurrence” of dumping or subsidization and injury.
Sunset reviews are provided for in U.S. law in § 751(c)-(e) of the Tariff Act of
1930, 19 U.S.C. § 1675(c)-(e). In a sunset review, the ITC determines whether
revocation of an antidumping or CVD order “would be likely to lead to continuation
or recurrence of material injury within a reasonably foreseeable time,”227 while DOC
determines, as the case may be, whether revocation of a countervailing duty order
“would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of a countervailable
subsidy,”228 or whether revocation of an antidumping duty order “would be likely to