Order Code RL32014
[…] The term
is intended to encompass “any provision of a state constitution, regulation, practice or other
state measure.” Uruguay Round SAA, supra note 6, at 674.

CRS-6
Uruguay Round agreements.”13 The statute also contains certain restrictions in any
such legal action brought by the United States, including that the report of the WTO
dispute settlement panel or the Appellate Body may not be considered binding or
otherwise accorded deference.14 Any such suit by the United States is expected to be
a rarity.15
Preclusion of Private Remedies. Private remedies are prohibited under
§ 102(c)(1) of the URAA, 19 U.S.C. § 3512(c)(1), which provides that “[n]o person
other than the United States ... shall have a cause of action or defense under any of
the Uruguay Round Agreements or by virtue of congressional approval of such an
agreements” or “may challenge, in any action brought under any provision of law,
any action or inaction by any department, agency, or other instrumentality of the
United States, any State, or any political subdivision of a State, on the ground that
such action or inaction is inconsistent with such agreement.”
Congress has additionally stated in § 102(c)(2) of the URAA, 19 U.S.C. §
3512(c)(2), that it intends, through the prohibition on private remedies:
to occupy the field with respect to any cause of action or defense under or in