Compensation for COVID-19 Vaccine Injuries
[…] 36
See 42 C.F.R. § 110.60–110.63;
see also Countermeasures Injury Compensation Program (CICP) Filing Process,
HRSA, https://www.hrsa.gov/cicp/filing-benefits (last updated Dec. 2022).
37
See 42 C.F.R. § 110.72–110.74.
38
See id. §§ 110.90 (process to request reconsideration of eligibility determinations), 110.91 (“[T]he Secretary may, at
any time, on her own motion or on application, review any determination made under this part [and] may affirm,
vacate, or modify the determination in any manner the Secretary deems appropriate.”).
39
See 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6e(b)(4) (incorporating 42 U.S.C. § 239a(f)(2)); 42 C.F.R. § 110.92 (“[N]o judicial review of
the Secretary’s actions concerning eligibility and benefits determinations under [CICP] is permitted.”).
40
See 42 C.F.R. § 110.20(b)–(c).
41 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6e(5)(A).
42 42 C.F.R. § 110.100.
43
See id. § 110.20(b).
44
See id. § 110.20(c).
45
Id. § 110.2(a).
46
See Comparison of Countermeasures Injury Compensation Program (CICP) to the National Vaccine Injury