Compensation Programs for COVID-19 Vaccine December 9, 2021
[…] additional documentation to determine the type and amount of compensation the requester may be entitled to receive.”).
35 See 42 C.F.R. § 110.72–110.74.
36 See id. §§ 110.90 (process to request reconsideration of eligibility determinations), 110.91 (“[T]he Secretary may, at
any time, on her own motion or on application, review any determination made under this part [and] may affirm,
vacate, or modify the determination in any manner the Secretary deems appropriate.”).
37 See 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6e(b)(4) (incorporating 42 U.S.C. § 239a(f)(2)); 42 C.F.R. § 110.92 (“[N]o judicial review of
the Secretary’s actions concerning eligibility and benefits determinations under [CICP] is permitted.”).
38 See 42 C.F.R. § 110.20(b)–(c).
Congressional Research Service

4

link to page 8 Compensation Programs for COVID-19 Vaccine Injuries

covered countermeasure directly causes particular injuries.39 (The table established for the H1N1