PREP Act coverage for some COVID-19 countermeasures has expired, but COVID-19 vaccines currently remain covered through the end of 2029. See 12th Amendment to Declaration Under the Public Readiness and Emergency Preparedness Act for Medical Countermeasures Against COVID-19, 89 Fed. Reg. 99875, 99882–83 (Dec. 11, 2024); see generally CRS Legal Sidebar LSB10730, The PREP Act and COVID-19, Part 2: The PREP Act Declaration for COVID-19 Countermeasures, by Kevin J. Hickey (2025). |
26. |
See 42 U.S.C. §§ 247d-6e(d)(4) ("The [CICP] remedy . . . shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding for any claim or suit this section encompasses, except for [claims of willful misconduct]."); 42 U.S.C. 247d-6d(d)(1) ("[T]he sole exception to the immunity from suit and liability of covered persons [under the PREP Act] shall be [willful misconduct claims]."). |
27. |