Student Loan Programs Authorized by the Public Health Service Act: An Overview
[…] on any loan or delinquent on any federal debt, until the defaulted or delinquent account was made current or until
satisfactory arrangements were made between the lender of the delinquent or defaulted loan and the HEAL program
applicant. 34 C.F.R. §681.33(c).
69 Although the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act caps the maximum interest charged on any debt incurred by a
servicemember prior to entering active duty service at no higher than 6% per year for the duration of their active duty
service, the cap does not appear to apply to HEAL program loans. Specifically, 42 U.S.C. §292d(d) states, “ No
provision of any law of the United States … or of any State that limits rate or amount of interest payable on loans shall
apply” to a HEAL program loan.
70 42 U.S.C. §292d(a) and (b); 34 C.F.R. §681.13
71 See, for example, 34 C.F.R. §681.13(a)(1).
Congressional Research Service

18

Student Loan Programs Authorized by the Public Health Service Act: An Overview