Student Loan Programs Authorized by the
[…] on any loan or delinquent  on any federal debt, until the defaulted  or delinquent account was  made current or until 
satisfactory arrangements were made between the lender of the delinquent or defaulted  loan and the HEAL program 
applicant. 34 C.F.R. §681.33(c). 
69 Although the Servicemembers Civil  Relief Act caps the maximum interest charged on any debt  incurred by a 
servicemember prior to entering active duty service at no higher than 6% per year for the duration of their active duty 
service, the cap does  not appear to apply to HEAL program loans. Specifically, 42 U.S.C.  §292d(d)  states, “ No 
provision of any law  of the United States …  or of any State that limits rate or amount of interest payable on loans shall 
apply” to a HEAL program loan. 
70 42 U.S.C.  §292d(a) and (b);  34 C.F.R. §681.13 
71 See,  for example, 34 C.F.R. §681.13(a)(1). 
Congressional Research Service  
 
18 
Student Loan Programs Authorized by the Public Health Service Act: An Overview