< Back to Current Version
[…] 72.

    Although the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act caps the maximum interest charged on any debt incurred by a servicemember prior to entering active duty service at no higher than 6% per year for the duration of their active duty service, the cap does not appear to apply to HEAL program loans. Specifically, 42 U.S.C. §292d(d) states, "No provision of any law of the United States … or of any State that limits rate or amount of interest payable on loans shall apply" to a HEAL program loan.

    73.

    42 U.S.C. §292d(a) and (b); 34 C.F.R. §681.13

    74.

    See, for example, 34 C.F.R. §681.13(a)(1).

    75.