Student Loan Programs Authorized by the Public Health Service Act: An Overview
[…] For loans made on or after October 22, 1985, periods of deferment are included in the 33-year limitation, but are excluded from the 10- and 25-year limitations. For loans made on or after October 13, 1992, periods of forbearance are excluded from the 25-year limitation. 42 U.S.C. §292d(e) and U.S. Department of Education, Office of Federal Student Aid, "Health Education Assistance Loan (HEAL) Program," https://fsapartners.ed.gov/sites/default/files/attachments/2019-07/AboutHEALProgram.pdf [hereinafter FSA, HEAL], p. 2.

79.

34 C.F.R. § 681.11(e). In addition, a lender or loan holder and a borrower may enter into a supplemental repayment agreement under which a lender or holder "agrees to consider that the borrower has met the terms of the regular repayment schedule as long as the borrower makes payments in accordance with the supplemental schedule." A supplemental repayment schedule may be based on other than an equal or graduate payments, for example, the borrower's income. 34 C.F.R. §681.11(f).

80.

FSA, HEAL, p. 1.

81.

34 C.F.R. §681.11(d).