Legalization Framework Under the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA)
[…] 107.

See USCIS Policy Manual, Vol. 7, Part B, ch. 2, n. 47 (last updated Oct. 29, 2019), https://www.uscis.gov/policy-manual (including section entitled "Parole in Place: Parole of Certain Foreign Nationals Present Without Admission or Parole" (emphasis in original)); see generally, Margaret D. Stock, Parole in Place and Other Immigration Benefits for Military Family Members: An Update, 16-02 Immigr. Briefings 1 (2016).

108.

See 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(f) ("Advance authorization. When parole is authorized for an alien who will travel to the United States without a visa, the alien shall be issued an appropriate document authorizing travel."); Gazeli v. Sessions, 856 F.3d 1101, 1104 (6th Cir. 2017) ("[A]dvance parole . . . permits an alien who is otherwise inadmissible to leave the United States and reenter at a later date."); Ibragimov v.