Legalization Framework Under the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA)
[…] Attorney General (acting through the immigration courts of the Executive Office of Immigration Review (EOIR)) possesses exclusive authority to grant non-LPR cancellation of removal under 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1), because EOIR rather than the legacy INS exercised that function before the creation of DHS in 2002. See 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a) (charging the Secretary of Homeland Security with "the administration and enforcement" of the INA and all laws relating to immigration, "except insofar as . . . such laws relate to the powers, functions, and duties conferred upon the . . . Attorney General"); id. § 1103(g) ("The Attorney General shall have such authorities and functions . . . relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens as were exercised by [EOIR] . . . on the day before the effective date of the Immigration Reform, Accountability and Security Enhancement Act of 2002."); DOJ, EOIR Begins Special Procedures to Comply with Annual Cap on Suspension of Deportation and Cancellation of Removal (May 3, 1999), https://www.justice.gov/eoir/eoir-procedures-cap-on-suspension-1999 (indicating that EOIR has administered cancellation of removal since before 2002).