An Overview of Discretionary Reprieves from Removal: Deferred Action, DACA, TPS, and Others
[…] 150.

See 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a) (rendering aliens who were not "inspected and admitted or paroled" ineligible for adjustment of status); see generally, Margaret D. Stock, Parole in Place and Other Immigration Benefits for Military Family Members: An Update, 16-02 Immigr. Briefings 1 (2016).

151.

See 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(f) ("Advance authorization. When parole is authorized for an alien who will travel to the United States without a visa, the alien shall be issued an appropriate document authorizing travel."); Ibragimov v.