Immigration Consequences of Criminal Activity
[…] for five years and satisfying other qualifications.140 But to be eligible, an LPR (among other
things) must have been a person of good moral character for at least five years preceding his or
her application for naturalization.141 As discussed above, the INA provides a nonexhaustive list of

135 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(a), (b). For more information on TPS, including the designated countries from which aliens may
receive T PS, see CRS Report RS20844, Tem porary Protected Status and Deferred Enforced Departure, by Jill H.
Wilson.
136 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(c)(2)(A)(ii). A waiver may be granted “for humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when
it is otherwise in the public interest.” Id.
137 Exceptions exist for an alien who committed only one crime if (1) the crime was committed before the alien turned
eighteen and the crime was committed (and the alien released from confinement) more than five years before applying