Immigration Consequences of Criminal Activity
[…] assistance of counsel during their removal proceedings. See Contreras, 665 F.3d at 584 & n.3 (collecting cases). And
though some courts have held that aliens have a Fifth Amendment right to effective representation during their removal
proceedings, there is no right to government appointed counsel in those proceedings. See United States v. Loaisiga, 104
F.3d 484, 485 (1st Cir. 1997) (“T here is no constitutional right to appointed counsel in a deportation proceeding. But
Congress has provided that a respondent may obtain his own counsel.”); 8 U.S.C. § 1362 (providing that aliens in
removal proceedings “shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel,
authorized to practice in such proceedings, as he shall choose”).
146 U.S. CONST., amend. VI (“In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right ... to have the assistance of
counsel for his defense.”); Gideon v. Wainwright, 372 U.S. 335, 342 (1963) (“[A] provision of the Bill of Rights which