Recent Migration to the United States from Central America: Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Declaring a national emergency could permit the President to invoke two statutes that could potentially permit either the use of unobligated military construction funds93 or the reprogramming of Army Corps of Engineers civil works funds.94

Military Construction Funds. Upon declaring a national emergency pursuant to the NEA, the President may invoke the emergency military construction authority in 10 U.S.C. §2808. Originally enacted in 1982, Section 2808 provides that upon the President's declaration of a national emergency "that requires use of the armed forces," the Secretary of Defense may "without regard to any other provision of law ... undertake military construction projects ... not otherwise authorized by law that are necessary to support such use of the armed forces." Section 2808 limits the funds available for emergency military construction to "the total amount of funds that have been appropriated for military construction" that have not been obligated. With certain limited exceptions, Presidents have generally invoked this authority in connection with construction at military bases in foreign countries.