Alien Removals and Returns: Overview and Trends
[…] The reports are available from the author.

75.

The maximum time an alien who accepts voluntary departure could be allowed to remain in the United States is 120 days. 8 C.F.R. §240.25(c).

76.

INA §240B, 8 U.S.C. 1229c.

77.

8 C.F.R. §§240.25, 1240.26.

78.

8 C.F.R. §240.25(c).

79.

8 C.F.R. §1240.26(a).

80.

Aliens under voluntary departure must admit that their entry was illegal and waive their right to an immigration hearing. Aliens under voluntary departure may apply for legal entry in the future.

81.

8 C.F.R. §235.4 states, "nothing in this regulation shall be construed as to give an alien the right to withdraw his or her request for admission."

82.

8 C.F.R. §235.4.

83.

Aliens who withdraw their applications may be paroled into the country if circumstances warrant. 8 C.F.R. §235.4.

84.