Congressional Research Service
[…] Removal Order 25,749 21% 75,662 84% 101,411 47%
Terminate Proceedings 51,601 42% 3,985 4% 55,586 26%
Voluntary Departure 12,062 10% 5,436 6% 17,498 8%
Immigration Relief 8,942 7% 308 <1% 9,250 4%
Other Closure 21,403 17% 3,352 4% 24,755 12%
Prosecutorial Discretion 4,400 3% 942 1% 5,342 2%
Total 124,157 100% 89,685 100% 213,842 100%
265 Testimony of Terri Gerstein, CLJE Fellow, Harvard Law School, U.S. Congress, Senate Judiciary Committee, Ensuring the Safety and Well-Being of Unaccompanied Children, Part I, 118th Cong., 1st sess., June 14, 2023.
266 Ibid.
267 INA §292, 8 U.S.C. §1362 states that foreign nationals in any removal proceedings and related appeals, “shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the government).” As noted above, 8 U.S.C. §1232(c)(5) requires ORR “to ensure to the greatest extent possible” that unaccompanied children have counsel to represent them in legal proceedings.