JOBS and Investor Confidence Act (House-Amended S. 488): Capital Markets Provisions
[…] 71.

Americans for Financial Reform and the Consumer Federation of America, "Open Letter to Congress from on H.R. 3555, H.R. 6021, and H.R. 6177," July 11, 2018, at https://consumerfed.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/07/afr-cfa-comments-hfsc-markup.pdf.

72.

CBO, "H.R. 6177, Developing and Empowering our Aspiring Leaders Act of 2018," July 11, 2018, at https://www.cbo.gov/publication/54211.

73.

According to 15 U.S.C. §80a-5(b)(1), diversified company means "a management company which meets the following requirements: At least 75 per centum of the value of its total assets is represented by cash and cash items (including receivables), Government securities, securities of other investment companies, and other securities for the purposes of this calculation limited in respect of any one issuer to an amount not greater in value than 5 per centum of the value of the total assets of such management company and to not more than 10 per centum of the outstanding voting securities of such issuer."

74.

H.Rept. 115-878, Expanding Investment in Small Business Act, July 31, 2018, at https://www.congress.gov/115/crpt/hrpt878/CRPT-115hrpt878.pdf.

75.