The Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (SCRA):
[…] vehicle operated only on a rail line (as defined in 49 U.S.C. § 30102(a)(7)).
‘Judgment’—“Judgment” includes any judgment, decree, order, or ruling, final or temporary.39
Jurisdiction and applicability of act—Section 102 (50 U.S.C. § 3912).
The SCRA applies everywhere in the United States, including the District of Columbia, and in
any territory “subject to the jurisdiction of” the United States.40 It applies to any civil judicial or
administrative proceeding in any court or agency in any jurisdiction subject to the act; however, it
does not apply to criminal proceedings.41
Protection of persons secondarily liable—Section 103 (50 U.S.C.
§ 3913).
The SCRA extends protection to persons who share a debt with one or more covered
servicemembers or have secondary liability as a “surety, guarantor, endorser, accommodation
maker, co-maker, or other person who is or may be primarily or secondarily subject to the
obligation or liability” at issue.42 If the SCRA provisions are invoked as to the servicemember, the
court has discretion to grant a stay, postponement, or suspension of the proceedings against such
support or has been, before his death, judicially decreed the father of such child, or if he is otherwise shown by