Regulatory Reform 10 Years After the Financial Crisis: Systemic Risk Regulation of Non-Bank Financial Institutions
[…] Reg. 21,637, 21,637 (Apr. 11, 2012) [hereinafter "Non-Bank Designation Rule"].

93.

Financial Regulatory Reform: A New Foundation, U.S. Dep't of the Treasury 20 (Oct. 8, 2009), https://www.treasury.gov/initiatives/Documents/FinalReport_web.pdf.

94.

12 U.S.C. § 5323(a)(1). Dodd-Frank does not use the term "systemically important" to describe non-banks subject to enhanced supervision. However, for purposes of brevity, this report will refer to such institutions as "systemically important."

95.

Id.

96.

Id. § 5323(a)(2).

97.

Id. § 5323(e)(1).

98.

Id. § 5323(e)(2)-(3). Upon a two-thirds vote that includes the Treasury Secretary, FSOC may waive these requirements if it determines "that such waiver or modification is necessary or appropriate to prevent or mitigate threats posed by the nonbank financial company to the financial stability of the United States." Id. § 5323(f)(1).

99.

Id. § 5323(h).

100.

Id.

101.

Motor Vehicles Mfrs. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins., 463 U.S. 29, 43 (1983).

102.

12 U.S.C. § 5323(d).

103.

Non-Bank Designation Rule, supra note 92.

104.

Id. at 21,641.

105.

Id.

106.

Id.

107.

Id. at 21,660.

108.

Id.

109.