Bankruptcy Basics: A Primer
[…] requirements,274 a Chapter 13 plan must propose “to use future income to repay a portion (or in
the rare case all) of” the debtor’s “debts over the next three to five years.”275 Only the debtor may

263 Smith v. Rockett, 522 F.3d 1080, 1081 (10th Cir. 2008). Accord, e.g., 11 U.S.C. § 1306(b) (“Except as provided in a
confirmed plan or order confirming a plan, the debtor shall remain in possession of all property of the estate.”).
264 In re Blendheim, 803 F.3d 477, 485 (9th Cir. 2015).
265 In re McKinney, 344 B.R. 1, 3-4 (Bankr. D. Me. 2006) (analyzing 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)-(c)).
266 Katherine Porter, Life After Debt: Understanding the Credit Restraint of Bankruptcy Debtors, 18 AM. BANKR. INST.
L. REV. 1, 9 n.32 (2010).
267 28 U.S.C. § 586(b) (“If the number of cases under chapter . . . 13 of title 11 commenced in a particular region so
warrants, the United States trustee for such region may . . . appoint one or more individuals to serve as standing
trustee.”); 11 U.S.C. § 1302(a) (“If the United States trustee appoints an individual under section 586(b) of title 28 to
serve as standing trustee in cases under this chapter . . . then such individual shall serve as trustee in the case.”).
268 Austin, supra note 34, at 1093.