Bankruptcy Basics: A Primer
[…] “effect dissolution of the company.” E.g., In re Or. Homes, LLC, No. 13-33349, 2014 WL 4794861, at *4 (Bankr. N.D.
Ohio Sept. 25, 2014). To officially dissolve a liquidated debtor, the debtor must instead utilize the dissolution
procedures established by state law. See, e.g., Better Bldg., 837 F.2d at 379 (“Chapter 7 proceedings cannot dissolve a
corporation. If the Mylans sought to dissolve their corporations, they should have used state procedures.”).
149 In re Hawk, 871 F.3d 287, 292 (5th Cir. 2017). Accord, e.g., 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(1) (“The trustee shall . . . collect
and reduce to money the property of the estate.”); id. § 725 (“The trustee, after notice and a hearing, shall dispose of
any property in which an entity other than the estate has an interest, such as a lien, and that has not been disposed of
under another section of this title.”); id. § 726 (governing distribution of the property of the estate).
150 See generally 11 U.S.C. §§ 507, 725, 726(a).
151 See “Secured Claim,” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014); “Collateral,” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed.
2014).
152 E.g., Greaves v. Office of the Del. Attorney Gen.