Bankruptcy Basics: A Primer
[…] debtor to retain certain property;200 selling or transferring the debtor’s
property;201 satisfying or modifying liens;202 curing or waiving a default by the
debtor;203 and so forth.204

189 E.g., Tung, supra note 159, at 1690.
190 11 U.S.C. § 1121(a).
191 See generally id. § 1121(b)-(e).
192 Id. § 1121(b). The bankruptcy court “may for cause reduce or increase the” exclusivity period so long as the period
does not extend beyond certain statutorily defined limits. See id. § 1121(d). Small business cases under Chapter 11 are
governed by slightly different exclusivity requirements. See id. § 1121(e).
193 See generally id. § 1123(a).
194 Id. § 1123(a)(1) (requiring the plan to “designate . . . classes of claims”); id. § 1122 (providing, with certain
exceptions, that “a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is
substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class”).
195 Id. § 1123(a)(2) (requiring the plan to “specify any class of claims or interests that is not impaired under the plan”);
id. § 1123(a)(3) (requiring the plan to “specify the treatment of any class of claims or interests that is impaired under