Confederate Symbols: Relation to Federal
[…] All 
cemeteries administered by the NCA are “considered national shrines as a tribute to our gal ant 
dead.”41 
The first national cemeteries were developed during the Civil  War and were administered by the 
military.42 Over time, the federal government created new national cemeteries and took control of 
cemeteries that previously had been administered privately or by the states. The NCA was created 
in 1973 when al  national  cemeteries administered by the Army at that time, with the exception of 
                                              
38 Section 106 of the NHPA applies to any federal 
undertaking. 36 C.F.R. §800.16(y) defines an 
undertaking as: “a 
project, activity, or program funded in whole or in part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a Federal  agency, 
including  those carried out by or on behalf of a Federal  agency; those carried out with Federal  financial assistance; and 
those requiring  a Federal  permit, license or approval.” 
39 Some stakeholders have expressed  interest in exploring the federal role in renaming properties—including nonfederal 
properties—that are listed on the National Register or designated  as a national historic landmark and that reflect 
Confederate history.