Confederate Symbols: Relation to Federal
[…] memorial areas in private cemeteries through the National Cemetery Administration (NCA). All
cemeteries administered by the NCA are “considered national shrines as a tribute to our gal ant
dead.”41
The first national cemeteries were developed during the Civil War and were administered by the
military.42 Over time, the federal government created new national cemeteries and took control of
cemeteries that previously had been administered privately or by the states. The NCA was created
in 1973 when al national cemeteries administered by the Army at that time, with the exception of

38 Section 106 of the NHPA applies to any federal undertaking. 36 C.F.R. §800.16(y) defines an undertaking as: “a
project, activity, or program funded in whole or in part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a Federal agency,
including those carried out by or on behalf of a Federal agency; those carried out with Federal financial assistance; and
those requiring a Federal permit, license or approval.”
39 Some stakeholders have expressed interest in exploring the federal role in renaming properties—including nonfederal
properties—that are listed on the National Register or designated as a national historic landmark and that reflect
Confederate history.