The Use of DNA by the Criminal Justice System and the Federal Role: Background, Current Law, and Grants
[…] involving minors (D.C. Code §22-2201); (5) sexual performances using a minor (D.C. Code §22-3102); (6)
misdemeanor sexual abuse (D.C. Code §22-3006); (7) misdemeanor sexual abuse of child or a minor (D.C. Code §22-
3010.01); or (8) any attempt or conspiracy to commit any of these crimes. D.C. Code §22-4151.
104 10 U.S.C. §1565(a)(1).
105 The requirement to collect DNA samples for people convicted of certain offenses under the Uniform Code of
Military Justice is separate from the DNA samples the Department of Defense collects to aid in the identification of
human remains.
106 10 U.S.C. §1565(b).
107 18 U.S.C. §3600(a).
Congressional Research Service

13

DNA Testing in Criminal Justice: Background, Current Law, and Grants

 The proposed DNA testing is “reasonable in scope, uses scientifically sound
methods, and is consistent with accepted forensic practices.”
 The applicant “identifies a theory of defense that is not inconsistent with an
affirmative defense presented at trial and would establish the actual innocence of
the applicant.”
 If the applicant was “convicted following a trial, the identity of the perpetrator
was at issue in the trial.”